Monday, October 31, 2011

Happy Halloween!!

I stayed the same on my ww's weigh in.
not to shabby for missing a week, right?

this week I am determined to go DOWN!
I get stuck at the little losses and stay the same for weeks.. then BOOM I go down.
I am making that happen this week!

Our challenge is to track everything we eat today.
no problem!
I am also going to make sure I get all my water and activity in.
Every day!
ok. no activity today, since it is my night to stay home with the hubs. Also.. we get to stay home and pass out candy!
we've never been able to.. and now the kids are bigger.

here's to a great week!

Monday, October 24, 2011

too much going on!

I always forget to update you guys!
 I am so sorry..

I am still working hard, but forget to bloggy about it

I skipped weight watchers Saturday but for a good reason
my hubs went to the gym with me for an early morning workout!
even after drinking and hanging with the guys the night before :)
what a trooper

we had to make it an early workout because the rec center closed early for a Halloween party.
of course we dressed up!
Can I tell ya how stoked I am to see COLLARBONES???!!!

the creepyness on the left is the hubster

the teenagers.. the middle one is mine!

 creepy cookie time!
us as skellies..

the little ones were off as soon as we got in the door and didn't see em till it was time to go.. so I didn't get any pics of them lol

but this week for my little black skirt challenge.. I am focusing on water. and taking my vitamins. and my thyroid meds.
every day!

Monday, October 17, 2011

A little sore n stiff

But I ran a 41 minute 5k! woot!!
dressed as a zombie too..

it was a blast.
I've ran at least one 5k a week.. at the gym.. on the treadmill. in the air conditioning..

so this was HARD!
it was outside.
in the sun
on the rough cement
with 1200 other people..

but I DID IT!
see??  my place 706
my name :)    Sugar Whiting    
city     Bountiful  UT   
my numba     809 
age group 19-34   
time!   41:50.2    13:27/M

I managed to finally lost the 5 pounds I've gained.. so I'm back to my lowest number! now.. hopefully my new (since I've stopped taking it for a year or so, it's new) thyroid meds will kick in and I can reach my goal by the end of the year!
I can make a new years resolution other than to lose weight..
how cool would that be?!

Friday, October 14, 2011

I'm a zombie runner!

I'm officially an Undead Runner!
The run is tomorrow..
we get to dress like zombies!
I'll be back with pics soon!

Wednesday, October 12, 2011

100 posts!! and my thyroid

This is my 100th post people!
I need to have a party!!!

Maybe a giveaway?

I'll round up sumthin...

I got a call from my dr.. my last bloodwork showed my thyroid is low.. again..

I prolly shouldn't have taken myself off my medication a while ago..
but I forgot to take em..
and my tests have been good for a year or so..
I figured I didn't need them anymore..


so.. I get to pick up a new script this week.. and get back on my synthroid.
yay. (that's a sarchastic yay btw)

who knows.. maybe it will help me reach my goal.

I am also wearing this super sexy heart monitor for a couple more hours.
just to check in why I'm having palpitations.
and go figure.. I don't feel them.
just like when you take your car to a mechanic cuz it's making a noise.

eh well..

roll with it!

I'll be back in a bit with maybe a giveaway!

Monday, October 10, 2011

checkin in and walking fun

I'm checking in for my weekly Little Black skirt challenge..
I am up a little still.. but no biggie.. it will come off.
I know what I've done wrong and am currently fixing it.
I had my last dr visit with my amazing dr.. she is moving to another state. ugh. I'm gonna miss her.
she never made me feel like a hypochondriac. at all. ever.
I know my body and I can pretty much pinpoint what is wrong with me, so when I go for a dr visit, she just confirms and treats. easy.
now I have no clue what to do.

she did mention I have PCOS.
I never heard this before.
I've suspected it for years. The belly fat, the, uh hem.. extra hair where women shouldn't have extra hair.. the HARDEST time evah losing weight... etc..
not sure what to do about it now.

I am officially a participant in the Dr Oz n Weight Watchers Transformation Nation contest..
I'm sooooo gonna win the million dollars peeps. fer realz.

I am back on track officially this week. Today in fact.
I am tracking. I am counting. I am exercising. (like that ever stops)

Saturday was the Breast Cancer awareness walk.
I have lots of pics.
it was a blast!

have a great day!

Wednesday, October 5, 2011

a quickie

I'm going to a new yoga class..
it's tai-chi yoga..
I am soooo excited..
and better yet..
I'm bringing three teenagers with me!
they love coming to yoga with me..

I am feeling bloated and icky this last week..
not sure why..
maybe too many veggies making me "gassy"?

this saturday I am doing the Breast Cancer walk that is supposed to be huge here.. of course.. I signed my girls up too.. good thing it's just a walk.. my little one barely made it through her 5k for school lol

then.. next Sunday..
get this!
We are all dressing up like Zombies and I am running an Undead 5k and they are walking an Undead mile!
how sweet is that!

I will of course, take lots of pics!

I am not giving up people!
my food tracking and my body may not be cooperating.. but I will not stop!

I also have to share a lil moment I had with the hubsters..
he told me he was kind of getting nervous about me losing all this weight..
that I am becoming "hot" again and that makes him somewhat scared I am going to, idk.. leave him..
so not true!
I told him, honestly, that I am doing this for ME!
and that is so true..
I said it out loud.
I am doing this for ME!

Tuesday, October 4, 2011

back on track

so.. yesterday..
I was feeling crappy..
so I stayed home from work
watched all my dvr'd shows..
bitchin kitchen
rachel ray
dr oz

and lemme tell ya
dr oz was amazing!
there was this woman who was making it her goal to be the fatest person in the world. ever.
1800 pounds
she believed she was healthy.
she was over 700 pounds and believes she is not doing any harm to her body.

I was sad when I watched this show.

I am trying to do everything I can to be healthy and happy.. and she is getting paid to eat. yep.
men are paying to watch her eat.
sorry.. but this is gross.

I went grocery shopping.
I have my healthy yummy foods packed and ready to go today.
I am back on track

hopefully I can get rid of this extra poundage I've managed to find..

Monday, October 3, 2011

weekly progress check in

Thank you Thursday's child for the reminder email to put my check in post up..

I am not feeling well today, so I will keep it short..
I did not lose.
in fact.. I'm pretty sure I gained..

last week was tough for watching my weight.
I seem to have forgot to eat well..

but I walked a 5k with my youngest daughter on Saturday..
that was fun..

then the hubs went to the gym with me.. so I jogged for an hour.. he walked and said it was great!
I can't wait to see him go back..

I missed some exercise and didn't track much.. but this week will be better..
since I can go grocery shopping today!
I am going to basically start over with my body for life challenge and weight watchers will be a boost too..
I signed up for Dr oz's challenge.. it is sponsored or something by weight watchers.. but there is a chance to win a million dollars! whoop! if that isn't incentive.. I don't know what is!

so.. short n sweet.. I'm gonna take a nap now..

see ya soon!

oh wait.. before I go...
see what cute things I got for my kitchen this weekend..

I also got some little ramekins...
if this doesn't want me to make healthy goodies for me and my family.. I must be nuts!