Friday, July 27, 2012

Goals

If anyone would have told me even a few years ago I would have ran a half marathon, I would have told them they were crazy!
whacked out, nut jobbed, insanely insane, nuts!
but I did it.

I ran a 5k.
then another
and another.. and on and on..
then a 10k
go me!

then.. I wanted MORE
I really did.
I had to prove to myself I could do more.
I had to prove to everyone telling me I can't, that I CAN!
and I did!
I ran a half marathon..

what's next?
more half's
getting faster
and being able to complete one without thinking I'm going to die. or puke. either one

but
baby steps
first
I have to get back on my "healthy eating" plan
no(low) carbs
no junk
lots of water
more water
and did I mention water?

my brilliant mind thought, earlier, while I was in the bathroom. I think great there.

I need to cut back on the diet soda.
BIG TIME!
now!
I know it's not good for me.
I'm addicted.
my goal for this week?
cut back on the soda.
I will ALLOW myself one per day. and only if it's a good fountain drink. mmm those are my favs.
yep. I did not say NO soda.. cut me some slack people.
I'm an addict.
but I will cut back.
baby steps here.

I will also try a new recipe at least once a week. and post it. here. with pictures. cuz I'm awesome like that.

Oh yeah! I am also going to try more strength training. such as crossfit, p90X or insanity. not sure which yet.. I tried crossfit on my own, but without paying a few hundred dollars to go to the gym here, I'm not sure I'm comfortable to keep trying the exercises..
so. a buddy is doing insanity and he has had great results. I think I'll research that one.
either way. I'll get toned and strong.

aaand... I need to update my blog to make it look cooler. yanno. to match me? someday. when I don't have a million things to do at any given time. I'll do that. yeah.


I just wanted to share some progress pics.. the first is from 2007ish I'm on the very right.. with my sister and nieces just after my mama passed.

taa-daa!
I've still got thirtyish pounds to go.. but I'm close!


I keep thinking of fantabulous things to share!
we are going to (as a whoooole family) do a deep clean of our house tomorrow. scrubbing walls and floors, cleaning out closets..etc.. I'm excited now, but come tomorrow morning, eeek! lol
then.. I plan on crafting and get this~~~ making a recipe box! I am going to find all the yummyness I've found in books from the library, pinterest and blogland.
 I know I won't complete this soon, but I will start it!
I plan on dividing it somehow.. paleo, vegetarian, low cal, not low cal.. etc.. whew! that's gonna be a buttload of work. maybe it's not so exciting after all?
Oh yeah.. and get my fill of Olympic games in! woot woot! go USA!
naaah. It's gonna rock!

3 comments:

Holly A. said...

You look amazing. Congratulations!

ike said...

OMG - you look soooo much better - well done you - keep going :-D xxxxxxx

Caron said...

Awesome. :)